Benefits of Watermelon Seed Oil

watermelon seed

One of my suppliers “From Nature with Love” (FNWL) was running a special on an oil I haven’t tried before and sounded pretty interesting : Watermelon Seed Oil.  There is such a wide variety of interesting oils out there and I do intend to try most if not all in my lifetime; whether for hair, skin, soap or some other use.  There’s the obvious ones like sunflower, olive, coconut, avocado and then we get apricot kernel, prickly pear seed and even egg oil (who knew?!?).  So back to watermelon oil – here’s the description and some of the listed benefits of watermelon oil taken from FNWL:

“Watermelon Seed Oil is also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. We provide the highest quality Watermelon Seed Oil available, carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.

The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial baby oils, Watermelon Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It, therefore, is also a wonderful addition to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.

Watermelon Seed Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Non-Greasy
  • Penetrating
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Rich in Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acids and
    Omega 9 Fatty Acids
  • Dissolves Sebum Buildup
  • Stable Shelf-Life”

I’ve seen other natural and curly hair care experts like Curly Nikki  use this with a good result.  So that’s my plan to give this a try for with me and my girls.  Gonna try it on both wet hair and dry hair straight to see how it soaks in or seals.  My hair needs something very light so I’ll try it in a mist too if the neat approach is too much.  I’m willing to give the benefits of watermelon oil a fair try.  Maybe like the fruit – this is a great summer oil for a more warm and humid atmosphere.  We shall see!

Have you ever used watermelon seed oil for your hair or skin?  Leave a comment and let me know what you think?



One Response to “Benefits of Watermelon Seed Oil”

  1. Sounds like an oil to add to my list of oils. I too am embracing my natural curly hair…have to give it a try too. Can’t wait to hear how it works for you.

Leave a Reply